Monday, May 25, 2009

Hello! & A Few Funnies!

Hi guys,

I hope you all had a great weekend! I'd planned to write this post on Saturday, but it was such a lovely day that I spent most of it gardening and then we had our first barbecue of the year. Perfect with a couple of ice-cold beers. Aaaah!

On Sunday I visited my mum, and then after lunch I took my nieces on a two-hour bike ride. I haven't ridden a bike since I was a teenager and I really enjoyed it. I have to say that I am a little saddle-sore today though, but it was worth it. I'll be cycling to and from work so I'm bound to get used to it fairly soon. When we got back home I just relaxed, with a book, in the garden for too long... got a bit burnt! The weather was glorious yesterday, whereas today is quite chilly and overcast, and we've got rain forecast too... typical bloody British weather! Having said that... the sun has just broken through the clouds, so I may go sit in the garden again.

I start my new job tomorrow, today is a Bank holiday btw which is why I haven't started today.

Anyway, on May 16th I welcomed Sashka as a follower but I didn't know whether he had a blog or not, well he does,and if you haven't already visited Malchik Gai's favs (Sasha's gayboi favs) by Sasha; go take a look in a moment. It's a (mainly) photo blog that's a mixture of arty, erotic, off-the-wall, thought-provoking and sometimes disturbing images. I really like the blog, but it seems that my PC hates it! Peter and Sasha's blogs are the only ones that I have any problems with... no sooner does a page load (if it even gets that far) when my poor old PC just dies. Ok, it's getting on a bit now but it only happens with those two!

Btw, I've not spelt any names wrong... Profile is Sashka and blog is Sasha! Maybe he can let us know which one he prefers to be called?

Ok then, a warm and hearty (if a bit belated) "welcome!" to Jeremy and Pilgrim, my newest followers:

Jeremy is the 20 year old author of Falling Through the Void blog and he's a Chemical Engineering student from Massachusetts in the good old U.S of A! He's just finished his finals and gone back home for the summer, but it sound like his summer's off to bad start... they had hailstones (huge ones by all accounts), and "freakishly" strong winds yesterday... but it didn't stop him from jumping in the pool for the first time this year. And guess what... it was bloody cold! Haha!

Pilgrim is the 19 year old Belgian author of La route de Pilgrim - Pilgrim's ways blog and he too is a student. He's studying Macrophysics and Microbiology in Paris, France. He enjoys rollerblading, and his roomie is one of France's best street & park skaters. I can't tell you much more at the moment I'm afraid because I've not read all his posts yet. You know what? Pop over there and have a good old read-up yourselves!

So thanks again and welcome aboard to Jeremy and Pilgrim!

I didn't get a chance to have a look for any new funny stuff, so I'm afraid you'll have to make do with the dregs in my folder. Sorry guys... I'll find some decent stuff for next time! :)

Ok, that's it from me!
I hope you all have a good week!
Until next time...

Take care & take it easy!!

Thursday, May 21, 2009

Happy Birthday Mirrorboy! Here are some Cuties...

Hi guys,

In case you didn't know, which I doubt very much; it's our much loved Mirrorboy's birthday, so please join me in wishing him a very happy birthday by visiting him or creating a post for him, or something. Lol!

appy 16th Birthday
Heres a selection of cuties just for you:

Cute Kitties!...

Sorry! I couldn't resist that last one!

Aquatic Cuties!...
Are you still into these? As pink is your favourite colour; it was the obvious choice.

Sorry, I couldn't resist that last little beaut either. Lol!

And finally just some good ol'... Cuties!
I hope you have a wonderful day and you get all that you've wished for!

Lots of love & hugs,

Me... Now!

Hi guys,

As you know; I hate having my photo taken. I'm not in the least bit photogenic either, so that doesn't help. I cringe every time I see a photo of me. Lol! Anyway, as I'd already posted the scans from my childhood and youth, I thought 'bollocks! I may as well just post some shots of how I look now.'

Note the big ears, bald head (how could you miss that!) and the circles/bags around my eyes. They're the result of 30 years of insomnia and the reason why I prefer glasses to contacts; they hide the bags a little bit.

Oh yeah, just look at that crappy camera too... it came with my ancient PC package and this was the first time I'd ever used it. I forgot I even had it!

So now you'll be able to put a face to the blogger/commenter/IM'er (you poor things)! There's a lot to be said for anonymity. Haha!

I hope I'm not going to live to regret this!...

(torchy!: note the rose print. just so you know i wasn't telling you porkies. lol!)

Normal service will resume shortly because I've got some introductions to make and I've also got to find some funnies and (possibly) some cuties for the weekend!

Take care guys!

Saturday, May 16, 2009

Welcome! , Job News! & A Few Cuties!

Hi guys,

I hope you all had a great weekend, mine was pretty quiet as usual. Was on my pc for virtually the whole day (and night) on Saturday, reading blogs and umm... stuff ;) On Sunday morning I visited my mum, as I usually do every Sunday. It's boring but somebody has to do it, and seeing as none of my brothers or sisters bother; it's down to me. Haha!

Anyway, I have some more blogs in my lists on the side-bar which deserve a visit. They are...

16 year old Joe from the Midlands in the UK (Yay! Another Brit!!) and his blog is called BENEATH AN ORANGE SKY. Not only does he have a wonderful header and profile picture, but his blog is wonderful too! He writes extremely well and has a great perspective on things for one so young (not unlike Mirrorboy). He describes his blog as... "The life and times of a 16 year old boy delving into the proverbial biscuit tin of life!" ...what a fab expression! Haha!

Ok, next up is Gearloose. He's from Ontario, Canada and the author of A WEALTH OF USELESS INFORMATION blog. This is how he describes himself... "
I’m a 35 yr old Bisexual with a boring life, a job that takes up too much time. And so deeply embedded in the closet most of the time that I can’t see the way out." His blog is full of, well umm... useless information! Haha! Not really... it's actually really cool. There's some really witty and interesting posts there, and some that just confuse the hell out of me. Lol!

And finally there's 24 year old Mambam from the blog (or maybe I should say online diary) of the same name. He's yet another fellow Brit and he's from Manchester, but I think he's actually living in Oldham, Lancs. at the moment. I've not commented on his blog yet, although I've read all his posts, and it's great. It's about his feelings, his friends, work, sex and how cheaply you can eat on a budget at Tesco. Lol!

So, there you go! Please take the time to visit them and say "Hi" or something, they all seem like like really great guys to me!

Hello and Welcome to two new followers too... Joe from BENEATH AN ORANGE SKY (see above. I'd just saved this post as a draft when I noticed these guys had suddenly appeared), and Sashka, who doesn't appear to have a blog (but we know how crappy this google friends thing is). If you do have one Sashka, let me know! Thanks for following.

On Friday afternoon I received a call from a guy who'd interviewed me for a job but who had subsequently given it to somebody else. Apparently, the guy he gave it to had done voluntary work for them in the past so he thought he owed the guy a favour. Fair enough, I thought! It was a minimum wage job anyway and I was waiting to hear back from other interviews (still am), so I wasn't particularly bothered.

So, I don't know what happened to the other guy but I've been offered the job, and I've accepted. Yay! The salary sucks... it's almost £12,000 per year less than my last job, but it's a job and I can easily live on that salary. It just means I can't save as quickly as I'd hoped to for Spain.

The good thing about it is I'll usually finish around 3.00pm, which means I could always fit interviews into the end of my day, so I'll carry on applying for better paid jobs anyway! It's Monday - Friday too so I can go and visit Marmite at weekends and go to Brighton Pride. Yay!!!

I just hope nothing goes wrong now that I've told you, otherwise I'm going to look like a right old twat! Haha!

Here's something to leave you with...
Thanks for reading guys!

Take care,

Friday, May 15, 2009

Some Funnies For The Weekend & Welcome!

Hi guys,

First off... a quick "Hello!" to purvtastic who's photo/video blog you can see by clicking on his name. Thanks for following, and I love your profile picture!

Also, "Hello!" to Matt from I've Got Rythym and It ain't always music. again. Lol! I plugged him yesterday (on my blog you pervs. Haha!) so I was going to say I won't plug him again; but I guess I just have. Doh! Thanks for following Matt!

Just some funnies...
My favourite...

Some cute, freaky and plain fucking ugly...


Those eyes!

Lol! Wtf?

Now these are just down-right freaky
(although the "squirrel cat" is cute :)

This has to be the fucking ugliest pooch alive!
(actually I'm surprised it is alive)...

Have a wonderful weekend everybody!!!

Take care,